Past Presidents

 

VFCA Past Presidents * - denotes deceased

1928-1937                                        R.S. Baughan*                                                    Norfolk

1938-1946                                        James M. Duncan, Jr.*                                       Alexandria

1946-1947                                        L.A. Ballard*                                                       Salem

1947-1948                                        J.N. Farmer*                                                       Petersburg

1948-1949                                        Garland A. Powers*                                            Newport News

1949-1950                                        Hugh R. Worley*                                                 Bristol

1950-1951                                        R.L. Woolard*                                                     Norfolk

1951-1952                                        B.J. Padgett*                                                      Alexandria

1952-1953                                        C.E. Carlton*                                                       West Point

1953-1954                                        C.H. Doughtery*                                                 Franklin

1954-1955                                        Clay A. Easterly*                                                Martinsville

1956-1957                                        E.W. Jayne*                                                       Williamsburg

1957-1958                                        W.J. Lewis*                                                         Norfolk

1958-1959                                        L.M. Bowman*                                                   Richmond

1959-1960                                        Willis H. Burton, Jr.                                            Fairfax County

1960-1961                                        C.L. Marshall*                                                     Charlottesville

1961-1962                                        Lawson W. Osborne*                                         South Boston

1962-1963                                        W. R. Taylor*                                                      Ft. Lee

1963-1964                                        J.H. Clements*                                                    Arlington

1964-1965                                        E.B. Bayne*                                                        Virginia Beach

1965-1966                                        Frank F. Hopkins*                                              Hampton 

1966-1967                                        K.M. Frost*                                                         Waynesboro

1967-1968                                        Earl H. Henley*                                                  Goochland County

1968-1969                                        W.C. Bray*                                                          Danville

1969-1970                                        L.C. Kingery*                                                      Roanoke

1970-1971                                        Richard C. Gilman*                                            Henrico

1971-1972                                        J.W. Humes*                                                      Harrisonburg

1972-1973                                        Lionel S. Key*                                                    Charlottesville

1973-1974                                        George H. Alexander*                                       Fairfax County

1974-1975                                        Julian H. Taliaferro                                            Charlottesville

1975-1976                                        Milton Penn*                                                      Alexandria

1976-1977                                        Lloyd J. Gregory*                                               Martinsville

1977-1978                                        Odell Benton*                                                    Portsmouth

1978-1979                                        H.E. Dailey*                                                       Fairfax Fire/Rescue

1979-1980                                        H.T. Gladding                                                    Tappahannock-Essex VFD

1980-1981                                        C.C. Holt*                                                          Roanoke

1981-1982                                        Wallace C. Robertson*                                     York County

1982-1983                                        Walter R. Stickel, Jr.*                                       Henrico County

1983-1984                                        Alfred A. Savia*                                                Fairfax City

1984-1985                                        William A. Anderson                                         Lynchburg

1985-1986                                        F. Wesley Dolezal                                             Chesterfield

1986-1987                                        Lynn Miller                                                        Winchester

1987-1988                                        Thomas Hawkins                                               Arlington

1988-1989                                        Thomas E. Gardner*                                          Norfolk

1989-1990                                        Denny W. Kelly                                                  Fredericksburg

1990-1991                                        Thomas C. Fuqua                                              Roanoke County

1991-1992                                        M. Russell Rakestraw                                        Prince William County

1992-1993                                        James M. Wagenbach*                                      Franklin

1993-1994                                        Richard M. Miller                                                James City County

1994-1995                                        Dennis L. Rubin                                                 Chesterfield County (now w/ DePere, WI)

1995-1996                                        Richard E. Burch, Jr.                                         Hanover Co. (retired -Roanoke Co.)

1996-1997                                        Stephen P. Kopczynski                                     York County

1997-1998                                        Floyd Greene                                                     Powhatan County

1998-1999                                        James W. Epperly                                              Christiansburg

1999-2001                                        Edward Plaugher                                               Arlington County

2001-2002                                        Selby C. Jacobs                                                 Prince William County                  

2002-2004                                        James W. "Jimmy" Carter                                  Virginia Beach

2004-2006                                        James Dishner                                                   York County

2006-2007                                        Willie Howlett                                                     James City County

2007-2009                                        R. Christian Eudailey                                         Spotsylvania County

2009-2010                                        James Gray                                                        Hampton

2010-2011                                        Charles Werner                                                  Charlottesville

2011-2012                                        Jack Jones                                                         Bedford County

2012-2013                                        Walt Bailey                                                         Lynchburg City

2013-2014                                        Steve Cover                                                       Virginia Beach

2014-2015                                        David Hoback                                                    City of Roanoke

2015-2016                                        Dave Layman                                                    City of Hampton

 

       

 

Term in Office Name
Test Test : Test